How much does a Quality Engineer make in Los Angeles ?

Access to more detailed salary information about the role with our salary platform

The base salary for a Quality Engineer in Los Angeles is 103,900 $
Also known as: Quality Systems Engineer, Manufacturing Quality Engineer, Supplier Quality Engineer, qualinformation technologyy engineer, Quality control engineer, QA engineer, qualinformation technologyy engineer, Quality assurance engineer, Quality control engineer, Quality management engineer.

Responsibilities: •Conducting quality assurance activities to ensure compliance with established standards and regulations •Participating in the development and implementation of quality control processes and procedures •Collaborating with cross-functional teams to identify and resolve quality issues •Performing inspections and audits to assess product quality and identify areas for improvement •Documenting and communicating quality metrics and findings to relevant stakeholders Requirements: •Bachelor's degree in engineering or a related field •Knowledge of quality management principles and methodologies •Strong analytical and problem-solving skills •Excellent communication and teamwork abilities •Attention to detail and a commitment to delivering high-quality results Preferred skills: •Familiarity with quality assurance tools and techniques •Experience with statistical analysis and data interpretation •Understanding of industry-specific quality standards and regulations •Certification in quality management or related field (e.g., Six Sigma, ASQ) •Previous internship or co-op experience in a quality engineering role,